Thinking to achieve something great in life..!
Come, we will take you there.

Find Universities, Courses that are Best for You

  • 1,000+ Universities
  • 1500+ Courses


Privacy Policy


Introduction

We, at Admission Hint, are committed to protecting and managing the personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations.


Information collection

To provide better services to all of our users, we collect information about you or your usage. The following are the methods by which we gather data:

  • To use many of our services, you must first create an account on Admissionhint.com. When you do, we'll ask for personal information like your name, email address, and phone number in order to set up or update your account.
  • In order to provide you with extra services, we may gather information from your profile, such as your educational background, employment experience, and date of birth.
  • We gather information about the services you use and how you use them, such as log information and location information, among other things.
  • We gather information about your communication and any other additional information you choose to offer when you communicate with admissionhint.com or use the Admissionhint.com platform to communicate with other Members (such as colleges/institutions, etc.).

Processing personal information

Admissionhint.com may process your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • We utilise information from cookies and other technologies, such as pixel tags, to improve your user experience and the general quality of our services. We will not associate an identifier from cookies or similar technologies with sensitive categories, such as race, religion, sexual orientation, or health, when presenting you personalised adverts.
  • Our automated systems analyse your material to present you with personalised search results, recommendations, and offers.
  • Improving the functionality and content of our website in order to give better features and services.
  • Market research and surveys are conducted with the goal of improving our products and services.
  • Sending you marketing and promotional information about our products and services.
  • Identity verification, government sanctions screening, and due diligence checks, as well as preventing, detecting, investigating, and prosecuting crimes (including but not limited to fraud and other financial crimes) in any jurisdiction.
  • Establishing, exercising, or defending legal rights in legal proceedings (including any future legal proceedings) and seeking professional or legal assistance in connection with such legal procedures.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

"Cookies" and other tracking technologies are used on some of our Web pages. You can set most browsers to notify you when you receive a cookie, or you can choose to block cookies entirely. However, if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Web site, and some sections/features may not function properly.

Information such as Internet domain and host names, IP addresses, browser software and operating system kinds, clickstream patterns, and dates and times that our site has been accessed may be recorded by tracking technology.

Cookies and other tracking technologies help us enhance our website and your online experience. We may also look for trends and statistics in data that does not contain Personal Information.


Information Sharing

We limit access to your Personal Information to workers who we feel have a reasonable need to know it in order to perform their tasks, which include providing, operating, developing, and improving our products and services.

Admissionhint.com does not rent, sell, or disclose personal information about you with non-affiliated firms unless:

  1. to offer items or services you've requested,
  2. with your permission, or
  3. in the following circumstances:

    • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of admissionhint.com terms of use, or as otherwise required by law;
    • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of admissionhint.com terms of use, or as otherwise required by law
    • We may share your personal information with colleges or educational institutions, for example, based on your browsing behaviour or expressions of interest in specific courses, specialisations, or institutions, or in the case of applications for admission to such colleges or educational institutions, who may contact you and process your information for the purposes stated.

Retention of personal information

Your personal information is processed by admissionhint.com in a form that allows you to be identified for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed, in accordance with applicable legal, regulatory, contractual, or statutory responsibilities.

Your personal information will be archived at the end of these periods to comply with legal/contractual retention obligations or applicable statutory limitation limits.


Personalisation of services

Admissionhint.com may record and monitor your conversations with us to the degree permitted by law in order to verify compliance with our legal and regulatory requirements as well as our internal rules. This might include telephone calls being recorded.

In connection to your personal information being processed by the Platform, you may have the right to invoke certain rights (as per applicable laws and regulations such as GDPR).

The Platform may be permitted by law to charge a fee for completing your request, subject to applicable conditions, particularly in the case of excessive or plainly unfounded requests.

You have the legal right to seek access to any personal information we may have on you. You have the ability to maintain your personal information correct and up-to-date with the Company. Please contact us if you ever want to correct, erase, or restrict the processing of your personal data, or if you want to confirm whether or not your personal data is processed by it, access your personal data, exercise your right to data transfer, or withdraw your consent to processing.

You have the right to file a complaint with a competent Data Protection Authority about the Platform's compliance with applicable data protection laws and regulations, if one exists.


Confidentiality and Security

We value the security and confidentiality of your personal information, and admissionhint.com has put significant resources into ensuring its safety and confidentiality. We require that any external service providers operating as processors follow the same requirements as admissionhint.com. We take all reasonable precautions to guarantee that your personal information is kept secure, regardless of where it is moved or stored.

To protect your personal information, we have physical, technical, and administrative precautions in place that comply with Indian regulations. To protect and preserve your privacy, we strive to comply with the requirements of the Information Technology Act of 2000 and Rules promulgated thereunder.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy may be updated, changed, or modified at any time by admissionhint.com. The policy will take effect as soon as it is updated, changed, or modified.


Disclaimer

admissionhint.com shall not be liable for any loss or damage resulting from any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars, nor for any error, omission, or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used, whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise. Admissionhint.com does not store any Credit / Debit card details.


Any other personal information provided by you that is not required or optionally requested by admissionhint.com during registration is considered wilful and purposeful providing, and admissionhint.com will not be held liable for any breach of such information.

Please contact Admission Hint's Data Security Officer if you have any issues about this privacy policy or the protection of your personal data:


Data Security Officer/ Grievance Officer

Admission Hint

Email: info@admissionhint.com

Have a Question?

We are here to help!

Admission Hint

233/1, Second Floor, Pkt: D-12, Sector-7, Rohini, New Delhi-85

+91 8266963445

info@admissionhint.com


© Admission Hint, All Right Reserved.